Colemill Ent. v. Huddleston
[…] The Commissioner argued that this treatment of the conversions was incorrect and resulted in Colemill remitting tax, not on the proper amount, but only on the first $1,600.00 charged for each conversion. It is the Commissioner's argument that under Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-6-702(a)(1) Colemill should have remitted taxes on the full amount it charged for its installation services and on the sales price of each aircraft part it sold up to the $1,600.00 cap.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-6-702 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Tax authorized — Rates — Termination of services tax. — (a)(1) Any county by resolution of its county legislative body or any incorporated city or town by ordinance of its governing body is authorized to levy a tax on the same privileges subject to this chapter as the same may be amended, which are exercised within such county, city or town, to be levied and collected in the samemanner and on all such privileges but not to exceed two and three-fourths percent (2 3/4 %); provided, that the tax levied shall apply only to the first one thousand six hundred dollars ($1,600) on the sale or use of any single article of personal property.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-702(a)(1)(1994 Supp. 1996).

Colemill did not invoice its charges for installation separately from its charges for selling the aircraft parts.