Colemill Ent. v. Huddleston
[…] Colemill's failure to separately invoice the installation charge does not release Colemill from the clear operation of the statute. The chancellor correctly held that Colemill's installations were taxable under the statute.

II. Whether Colemill is a manufacturer or producer of its conversions for the purposes of Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-6-313(a).

Colemill argues that it is entitled to the exemption found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-6-313(a). This section provides that "[i]t is not the intention of this chapter to levy a tax upon articles of tangible personal property imported into this state or produced or manufactured in this state for export." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-313(a)(1994 Supp. 1996). Colemill maintains that Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-6-313(a) exempts it from the sales and use tax because it manufactured the aircrafts for export.