Lennard Coleman Sr., Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] [¶ 12] Moreover, we observe that there is no statutory deadline by which the State must respond to requests to file petitions for sentence modifications, see I.C. § 35-38-1-17. The trial court had the authority to set a deadline for the State's response in order to manage the trial court's docket. The trial court also had discretion to allow the State to file a response after its own self-imposed deadline passed. See Ind. Trial Rule 6(B). Finally, the law does not permit the filing of the motion to modify without the consent of the prosecutor. I.C. § 35-38-1-17(k). Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(k) clearly states, "After the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five (365) day period, a violent criminal may not file a petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney." Id. (emphases added). Even though the trial court file-stamped Coleman's motion, it was not "filed" for purposes of the trial court's review until after the State consented to its filing. See id.