No. 09-02-527 CR
[…] Article 21.07 addresses several circumstances, unrelated to spelling variances, where a variance between pleading and proof is immaterial. See Blankenship v. State, 785 S.W.2d 158, 159-60 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990). But the presence of one of the situations permitted by Article 21.07 is not a prerequisite for application the doctrine of idem sonans. The difference between the actual spelling of the transferee's name and its spelling in the indictment was immaterial because the two are capable of the same pronunciation.
Article 21.07 provides, in part: "When a person is known by two or more names, it shall be sufficient to state either name." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.07 (Vernon Supp. 2003).
For a brief discussion of the distinction between "variance" and other issues in pleading names in an indictment, see Grant v. State, 970 S.W.2d 22, 23 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998).