No. 05-81-00096-CR.
[…] Given the language of Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 6.01(b) (Vernon 1974), we are unable to reconcile this case with the reasoning of Thomas v. State, supra, or the holding in Ferguson v. State, supra, and choose to follow the en banc decision in Ferguson.
Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 4476-15 sec. 1.02(23) (Vernon 1976) provides: "Possession" means actual care, custody, control or management.
Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 6.01(b) (Vernon 1974) provides: Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate this control. (emphasis added)
Appellant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence. Under Burks v. United States, 437 U.S. 1, 98 S.Ct. 2141, 57 L.Ed.2d 1 (1978) and Greene v.