NO. 14-13-00921-CR
[…] Dixon v. State, 358 S.W.3d 250, 257 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. ref'd) (quoting Wasylina v. State, 275 S.W.3d 908, 909 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)). The evidence could easily be legally sufficient to support a conviction for a lesser included offense but not justify the submission of a lesser included offense instruction because the evidence does not show that the defendant is guilty only of the lesser included offense. Id. at 258.
The offense of robbery requires proof that a defendant intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused bodily injury to another. Tex. Penal Code § 29.02(a)(1). The offense of theft from a person does not require proof of this element. See Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(a) (providing that a person commits theft "if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property"). To be entitled to a reversal, Coleman must show some evidence in the record that would have permitted a rational jury in his case to find that he was guilty only of theft from a person.