Coleman v. Shiomoto
[…] Finally, appellant asserts the evidence does not support the finding that appellant drove within three hours of the chemical test. 1. The hearing officer properly admitted Officer Wright's sworn and unsworn statements.

The hearing officer admitted Officer Wright's sworn statement and unsworn arrest report under Evidence Code section 1280. That section provides:

"Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies:

"(a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee.

"(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event.

"(c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."