NO. 2014-CA-001288-MR
[…] Since the provisions of H.B. 26 redefined the authority of SD1 to enact service charge and rate increases, we must conclude that those provisions are substantive in nature and cannot be applied retroactively. Snyder v. City of Owensboro, 555 S.W.2d 246, 249 (Ky. 1977).
The Appellants primarily argue that the FY 2013 increases were subject to the new approval process because they were imposed after the effective date of H.B. 26. The Appellants note that KRS 220.542(3) requires that "before a proposed service charge, rate, or user fee may be adopted by the district board of directors, it shall receive the approval of a majority of the fiscal courts or legislative bodies of the counties having jurisdiction over a part of the district." The Appellants contend that the term "adopted" refers to the date that a sanitation district implements the new service charge increase, rather than the date when the increase is approved.