NO. 2014-CA-001288-MR
[…] KRS 220.035(4).
During its 2011 session, the General Assembly modified this process through the passage of House Bill (H.B.) 26, which was signed by the Governor and became effective on June 8, 2011. H.B. 26 amended KRS 220.035 to provide that the fiscal court may consider proposed service charges and user fees "not more than once in a twelve (12) month period;...." H.B. 26 also enacted KRS 220.542, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) If the rate increase in a service charge, rate, or user fee is greater than five percent (5%) of the previous charge, rate, or user fee, then the increase shall be subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
....
(3) In a district governed by the provisions of KRS 220.135, or otherwise having jurisdiction in two (2) or more counties, before a proposed service charge, rate, or user fee may be adopted by the district board of directors, it shall receive the approval of a majority of the fiscal courts or legislative bodies of the counties having jurisdiction over a part of the district. Each approval of a fiscal court shall be equally weighted.
(4) A service charge, rate, or user fee shall not be increased more than once in a twelve (12) month period.
On January 19, 2011, the Board passed a resolution that proposed three options for service charge increases. Between that date and February 19, 2011, SD1 provided a public comment period and held public hearings on the proposals in Boone, Kenton, and Campbell Counties. On March 22, 2011, the Board voted to adopt a 15% rate increase for Fiscal Year (FY) 2012 and FY 2013. On March 29, two of the three Judges/Executive voted to approve the increase in the rates. Although the fiscal year begins on July 1, the FY 2012 increase became effective on April 1, 2011, and the FY 2013 increase became effective on April 1, 2012.
In November of 2012, the Appellants brought this action seeking a declaration of rights, class-action certification, and a determination that the FY 2012 and FY 2013 service charge and rate increases were unauthorized because they were not approved by a majority of the fiscal courts of the counties comprising SD1. The lead Appellant, Charles Coleman, is a resident of Campbell County and a user of and rate-payer to SD1. He brought this action on behalf of himself and other similarly situated rate-payers to SD1. In relevant part, the Appellants challenged the increases on three