Case No. 1:14-cv-681
[…] Knobloch v. Langholz, No. 231070, 2002 WL 1360388 at *2 (Mich. App. June 21, 2002) (unpublished). "A purported affidavit, on which perjury could not be assigned if it was wilfully false, would not, in law, be an affidavit at all." Kelley v. City of Flint, 251 Mich. 691, 696; 232 N.W. 407 (1930), quoting Clarke v. Wayne Circuit Judge, 193 Mich. 33; 159 NW 387 (1916) (syllabus). In addition, neither of plaintiff's affidavits purported to be declarations under penalty of perjury executed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1746. Accordingly, neither of these affidavits serve to rebut Dr. Squier's affidavit or plaintiff's medical records.
See M.C.L. § 55.265(a) ("'Jurat' means a certification by a notary public that a signer, whose identity is personally known to the notary public or proven on the basis of satisfactory evidence, has made in the presence of the notary public a voluntary signature and taken an oath or affirmation vouching for the truthfulness of the signed record"). --------
Based on this record, plaintiff's claim of deliberate indifference is not supported by either his medical records or the facts as stated in Dr. Squier's declaration, both of which reflect that Dr. Squier coordinated with the onsite medical provider, Dr.