TC-MD 120048N
[…] A case management conference was held with Presiding Magistrate Tanner on March 21, 2012, during which the parties discussed Defendant's Motion and Plaintiffs agreed to file a written response to Defendant's Motion postmarked no later than April 23, 2012. Plaintiff Charmaine Coleman telephoned the court on April 25, 2012, and stated she had attempted to fax documents to the court on April 24, 2012. Plaintiffs were required to file a written response by April 23, 2012. As of the date of this decision, the court has not received Plaintiffs' written response as required by the court.
ORS 305.275(3) states: "If a taxpayer may appeal to [BOPTA] under ORS 309.100, then no appeal may be allowed under this section." Plaintiffs appeal from a property tax statement for residential property identified as Account R134315, which was appealable to BOPTA under ORS 309.100. Under certain circumstances, an appeal to this court is allowed under ORS 305.288 even if taxpayers failed to timely appeal to BOPTA. As stated