Case No. 14-CV-1234-JPS
[…] For claims to be part of the same case or controversy, they must arise out of a common nucleus of operative fact. Ammerman v. Sween, 54 F.3d 423, 424 (7th Cir. 1995). "A loose factual connection between the claims is generally sufficient." Id. The Court has supplemental jurisdiction over Coleman's state law battery claim against the defendants because they arise out of the same incident as his Fourth Amendment claim.
The defendants argue that Coleman's state law battery claim cannot survive because they are entitled to discretionary act immunity. (Defs' Opening Br. at 8. Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) affords municipal employees immunity from suit for "acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions." The terms "quasi-legislative" or "quasi-judicial" are synonymous with "discretionary." Willow Creek Ranch, LLC v. Town of Shelby, 235Wis.2d 409, 425, 611 N.W.2d 693 (2000). Immunity for discretionary acts, however, does not apply to conduct that is "malicious, willful, or intentional." Id.