Coleman v. Melecio
[…] Artuz, 402 F.3d 111, 116 (2d Cir. 2005) (applying the "mailbox rule to ascertain when a [collateral challenge was] 'properly filed' for purposes of tolling the AEDPA statute of limitations.").

Here, the limitations period was tolled until October 18, 2019, when the Third Department denied Petitioner's application for leave to appeal his 440 motion.

In New York, "any adverse or partially adverse order of an intermediate appellate court" may be "taken to the court of appeals" if "a certificate granting leave to appeal is issued pursuant to section 460.20." N.Y. C.P.L. § 450.90(1). Section 460.20, in turn, explains that a "certificate granting leave to appeal to the court of appeals . . . is an order of a judge granting such permission and certifying that the case involves a question of law which ought to be reviewed by the court of appeals." N.Y. C.P.L. § 460.20. When the order sought to be appealed is an order of the Appellate Division, either a judge of the Court of Appeals or a justice of the Appellate Division may issue a certificate granting leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals. See N.Y. C.P.L. § 460.20(2)(a).