Civ. No. 05-6243-AA.
[…] As noted above, a disparate treatment plaintiff can survive summary judgment without producing any evidence of discrimination beyond that constituting his prima facie case, if that evidence raises a genuine issue of material fact regarding the truth of the employer's proffered reasons. Reeves, 530 U.S. at 143-44. Because I find that there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding the truth of defendant's proffered reasons, defendant's motion for summary judgment is denied.
II. Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A
Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(1)(b) states that it is an unlawful employment practice: "For an employer, because of an individual's race . . . to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."
Defendant argues that the McDonnell-Douglas burden-shifting analysis applies to employment discrimination claims brought under Or. Rev. Stat. § 659.030; however, courts have rejected that approach. Williams v. Freightliner, LLC, 196 Or.App. 83, 89-90, 100 P.3d 1117 (2004); see Lansford v.