Coleman v. Maxwell Shoe Company, Inc.
[…] On February 20, 2007, the Court granted J.C. Penney's motion for summary judgment and dismissed Plaintiff's cause of action against J.C. Penney. On the same date, the Court denied Maxwell's motion for summary judgment. Subsequent to the Court's dismissal of J.C. Penney, Maxwell filed its Notice of Non-Party Fault.

III. ANALYSIS

Maxwell desires that the jury in this case be (1) instructed on the issue of J.C. Penney's fault for Plaintiff's injuries, and (2) asked to determine the percentage of liability to be allocated to J.C. Penney. In this diversity case, Maxwell relies on M.C.L.A. § 600.2957(1), which provides:

(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action.

As Maxwell notes, the legislative history reveals that the intent of the statute was to eliminate a named defendant from shouldering all of the liability (including that of non-parties) simply because the defendant was the only person against whom a plaintiff filed suit.