Coleman v. Jennings
[…] Accordingly, because there is no genuine issue of material fact that a reasonable person could find Coleman’s mailer to be promotional of his widely known senate primary campaign position concerning the proposed Hartford stadium rather than a mailer simply expressing facts and knowledge, or information, to his constituents, the defendants are entitled to summary judgment on the ground that they had probable cause to file their SEEC complaint at the time it was filed.

B

General Statutes § 9-610(d)(1)

General Statutes § 9-610(d)(1) provides: "No incumbent holding office shall, during the three months preceding an election in which he is a candidate for reelection or election to another office, use public funds to mail or print flyers or other promotional materials intended to bring about his election or reelection."