No. 12-0665
[…] The Defendants were the only party who objected and moved for mistrial at the time of the ruling. AdditionalIy,this Court notes that defense counsel have practiced before this Court for years and this Court does not believe that they would purposefully racially discriminate.
e. The Application of W.Va. Code §55-7-23.
Ms. Coleman alleges that it was prejudicial error to apply West Virginia Code §55-7-23 to the case at bar for three (3) reasons: (1) it was error to apply the Code section retroactively; (2) it was an error to use W.Va. Code §55-723 as an affirmative defense; and (3) it was error to apply W.Va. Code §55-7-23 to the facts of this case.
W.Va. Code § 55-7-23 provides:
No health care provider, as defined in section two, article seven-b of this chapter, is liable to a patient or third party for injuries sustained as the result of the ingestion of a prescription drug or use of a medical device that was prescribed or used by the health care provider in accordance with the instructions approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration regarding the dosage and administration of the drug, the indications for which the drug should be taken or device should be used, and the contraindications against taking the drug or using the device: Provided, that the provisions of this section shall not apply if: (1) the health care provider had actual knowledge that the drug or device was inherently unsafe, for the purpose for which it was prescribed, used and (2) a manufacturer of such drug or changes in contraindications against taking the drug or using the device and the health care provider fails to follow such publicly announced changes and such failure proximately caused or contributed to plaintiff's injuies or damages.
The Defendants responded to these arguments with ten pages of Opposition.