Case No. 06-12485.
[…] The Court of Appeals Defendants include: Jennifer Granholm, Sandra Schultz Mengel, Kimberly S. Hauser, Hannah Watson, Angela Dissessa, Judge Richard Bandstra, and Judge Howard C. Whitbeck.
Defendant Bay County was dismissed on August 27, 2007. (Doc. No. 66.) On April 2, 2008, the Court dismissed Defendants Barbara Bouchard, Patricia Caruso, Willie Smith, David Bergh, and D. Bobo after granting summary judgment in their favor. (Doc. No. 116.)
As already indicated, Plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of section 600.2963 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, which governs the payment of fees for civil suits filed by indigent prisoners. Section 2963 reads in its entirety:
600.2963. Indigent prisoners; filing of civil action or appeal in civil action; submission of institutional account for payment of filing fees
Sec. 2963. (1) If a prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections submits for filing a civil action as plaintiff in a court of this state or submits for filing an appeal in a civil action in a court of this state and states that he or she is indigent and therefore is unable to pay the filing fee and costs required by law, the prisoner making the claim of indigency shall submit to the court a certified copy of his or her institutional account, showing the current balance in the account and a 12-month history of deposits and withdrawals for the account. The court then shall order the prisoner to pay fees and costs as provided in this section. The court shall suspend the filing of the civil action or appeal until the filing fee or initial partial filing fee ordered under subsection (2) or (3) is received by the court. If the court orders that a prisoner pay a filing fee or partial filing fee, all documents submitted by the prisoner that relate to that action or appeal shall be returned to the prisoner by the court along with 2 certified copies of the court order. An additional certified copy of the court order shall be sent to the department of corrections facility where the prisoner is housed. The prisoner then shall, within 21 days after the date of the court order, resubmit to the court all documents relating to the action or appeal, accompanied by the required filing fee or partial filing fee and 1 certified copy of the court order. If the filing fee or initial partial filing fee is not received within 21 days after the day on which it was ordered, the court shall not file that action or appeal, and shall return to the plaintiff all documents submitted by the plaintiff that relate to that action or appeal.