Case No. 06-12485.
[…] Bridges v. Collette, No. 5:06-CV-46, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 58, at *7 (W.D. Mich. Jan. 2, 2008) (citing Concrete Pipe Prods. of Cal., Inc., 508 U.S. at 628-29, 113 S. Ct. at 2282-83 and Lynch v. Overholser, 369 U.S. 705, 711, 82 S. Ct. 1063, 1067 (1962)). In other words, section 600.2963(8), which seems to prohibit any subsequent suit by a prisoner who has failed to pay the filing fees assessed from a prior suit, must be read in conjunction with section 600.2963(7), which allows courts to waive or suspend the payment of filing fees when "the prisoner has no means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee." When section 600.2963(8) is read in conjunction with section 600.2963(7), it does not unconstitutionally deny indigent prisoners access to the courts, because section 600.2963(7) allows courts to waive or suspend the initial partial filing fee.