Case No. 06-12485.
[…] Id. at 641. Therefore, Plaintiffs' as-applied challenge to the constitutionality of section 600.2963(8) as it applies to the Ingham County Defendants will be dismissed.
F. Plaintiffs' Fifth Objection
Finally, Plaintiffs object to Magistrate Judge Pepe's R R to the extent it recommends that Plaintiffs' facial challenge to the constitutionality of section 600.2963(8) be dismissed on the merits. As indicated above, section 600.2963(8) provides that "[a] prisoner who has failed to pay outstanding fees and costs as required under this section shall not commence a new civil action or appeal until the outstanding fees and costs have been paid." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2963(8). Plaintiffs argued in their typed counter-motion that section 600.2963(8) "prevents the filing of a second suit solely because a prisoner has failed to pay the fees of a prior suit." (Doc. No. 129, Pls.' Br. at 1.)