No. COA09-292.
[…] Further, Dillan Coleman is entitled to recover general and special damages for his lost income, compensation for his medical and funeral expenses, loss of his care, society, companionship and comfort.
Plaintiff requested the following relief for all of his claims:
1. For compensatory damages as set forth in N.C.G.S. § 28A-18-2(b);
2. For Punitive Damages from [D]efendants Wendy Coleman and Robert Goodman;
3. For attorney's fees and costs as allowed by law;
4. For a jury trial on all matters; and
5. For such other and further relief the court deems just and proper.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2 (2005) states:
When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled him to an action for damages therefor, the person or corporation that would have been so liable, and his or their personal representatives or collectors, shall be liable to an action for damages, to be brought by the personal representative or collector of the decedent; and this notwithstanding the death, and although the wrongful act, neglect or default, causing the death, amounts in law to a felony.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2(a) (emphasis added).