Coleman v. Dwight
[…] Contrary to petitioner's mistaken belief, this court holds no supervisory power over state judicial proceedings and may intervene only to correct errors of constitutional dimensions. Smith v. Phillips, 455 U.S. 209, 221, 102 S.Ct. 940, 948, 71 L.Ed.2d 78 (1982).

Further, to the extent that petitioner alleges a constitutional error and seeks to invoke the federal mandamus jurisdiction of this court, such a claim is likewise subject to dismissal. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1361 provides in pertinent part, “[D]istrict courts ... have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” Neither the 14th Judicial District Court or its judges are “officers or employees of the United States.” Federal courts are without power to issue writs of mandamus against state officers in the performance of their duties where mandamus is the only relief sought. See Santee v.