Coleman v. Dattco, Inc.
[…] The defendants respond that the plaintiffs mischaracterize the special defense, and that the special defense is directed at a claim asserted on behalf of the minor child, and the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act are not relevant to the court's consideration of the special defense. Thus, the defendants agree or otherwise concede that the special defense is not a claim that count two of the complaint is barred by the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act.

The text of General Statutes § 52-557c provides: "The standard of care applicable to the owners and operators of any school bus, as defined in section 14-275, or of any motor vehicle registered as a service bus transporting children to and from school or school activities, private or public camps or any other activities concerning the transportation of groups of children shall be the same as the standard of care applicable to common carriers of passengers for hire."