Coleman v. Dattco, Inc.
[…] "It is the duty of the court to interpret statutes as they are written . . . and not by construction read into statutes provision which are not clearly stated." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Brennan v. Fairfield, 58 Conn.App. 191, 196, 753 A.2d 396 (2000), rev'd on other grounds, 255 Conn. 693, 768 A.2d 433 (2001). "Courts may not by construction supply omissions in a statute, or add exceptions merely because it appears to them that good reasons exist for adding them." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 197.

Further, General Statutes § 52-557c references General Statutes § 14-275, which adds clarity to the issue at bar. Section 14-275 defines "school bus" to mean "any motor bus . . . which is regularly used for transporting school children to and from school or school activities whether or not for compensation or under contract to provide such service . . ." (Emphasis added.) In light of the cross reference to § 14-275, the court holds that the text of the statute clearly does not make a passenger's status as one "for hire" a prerequisite to liability. To hold otherwise would be inconsistent with the statutory scheme.