Coleman v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The claimant's combination of impairments will be found to functionally equal the listings if the claimant has "marked" limitations in at least two of the domains or if the claimant has "extreme" limitations in any one of the six domains. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(d).

The claimant will be found to have "marked" limitations when his combination of impairments seriously interferes with the claimant's ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2). The claimant's "day-to-day functioning may be seriously limited when [the claimant's] impairment(s) limit only one activity or when the interactive and cumulative effects of [the claimant's] impairment(s) limit several activities." Id. A "marked" limitation implies a limitation that is "more than moderate" but "less than extreme." Id.

The claimant will be found to have an "extreme" limitation when his combination of impairments very seriously interferes with his ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3). The claimant's "day-to-day functioning may be very seriously limited when [the claimant's] impairment(s) limit only one activity or when the interactive and cumulative effects of [the claimant's] impairment(s) limit several activities." Id. An "extreme" limitation means a limitation that is "more than marked." An "extreme" limitation is given to the worst limitations. Id.