Coleman v. Commonwealth
[…] The order explicitly affirmed the Cabinet's prior determination to "issue Minor Revision No. 7 to BRC's Permit NO. 848-0144." Coleman appealed to the Franklin Circuit, which affirmed the Cabinet. This appeal followed.

II.

This appeal arises out of an administrative proceeding. Only the hearing officer and/or administrative agency head is empowered to make findings of fact. See Board of Trustees, Kentucky Retirement Systems v. Grant, 257 S.W.3d 591 at 595 (Ky. App. 2008). Further, KRS 13B.150 clearly provides that when reviewing an administrative agency's decision, "the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." Thus, the judicial standard of review of an agency's decision is largely deferential, and as long as there is substantial evidence in the record to support the agency's decision, the court must defer to the agency, even if there is conflicting evidence. 500 Associates, Inc. v.