No. CV 06 4006199 S
[…] However, when April 2006 arrived, Coleman Brothers as represented by Attorney Basche took the position that it refused to allow the plaintiff to inspect the documents requested, instead asking the plaintiff to "provide with reasonable specificity the particular purpose for the inspection of the records and please indicate the particular records sought . . ." Letter of April 10, 2006.
Discussion of the Law
Connecticut General Statutes § 33-946(b) provides:
(b) A shareholder of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy, during regular business hours at a reasonable location specified by the corporation, any of the following records of the corporation if the shareholder meets the requirements of subsection (c) of this section and gives the corporation written notice of his demand at least five business days before the date on which he wishes to inspect and copy: (1) Excerpts from minutes of any meeting of the board of directors, records of any action of a committee of the board of directors while acting in place of the board of directors on behalf of the corporation, minutes of any meeting of the shareholders and records of action taken by the shareholders or board of directors without a meeting, to the extent not subject to inspection under subsection (a) of this section; (2) accounting records of the corporation; and (3) the record of shareholders.
Connecticut General Statutes § 33-946(c) provides
(c) A shareholder may inspect and copy the records described in subsection (b) of this section only if (1) His demand is made in good faith and for a proper purpose; (2) he describes with reasonable particularity his purpose and the records he desires to inspect; and (3) the records are directly connected with his purpose.
"Statutes providing for inspection by shareholders should be liberally construed in favor of shareholders." Pagett v. Westport Precision, Inc., 82 Conn.App. 526, 531, 845 A.2d 455 (2004).