stating parties therein "do not dispute that [OEC] is a New Jersey corporation with its principal place of business in Connecticut"
[…] Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. 1, § 2, ¶ IX. Whether the CCA is a department or agency of the state of Georgia is, however, unclear.
The CCA was created from local legislation enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia in 1988. The local legislation declared that "[t]here is a body corporate and politic to be known as the Classic Center Authority for Clarke County, which shall be deemed to be a political subdivision of the State of Georgia and a public corporation. . . ." 1988 Georgia Laws p. 3977, § (a)(1). The CCA is registered as a local authority pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 36-80-16. According to that statute, a "local government authority" includes "instrumentalities of one or more local governments created to fulfill a specialized public purpose or any other legally created organization that has authority to issue debt for a public purpose independent of a county or municipality, not to include state authorities." Id.
The CCA consists of five members appointed by Athens-Clarke County, Georgia. The CCA allegedly has statutory authority to purchase property, to contract with public or private entities, to issue revenue bonds, and to exercise other powers typically possessed by private corporations.