Sarah Coleman, Plaintiff, v. City of Tempe, et al., Defendants.
[…] (Docs. 257, 260, 261, 266.) The Court held oral argument on June 15, 2021 and denied Defendants' motion from the bench. The instant order serves to elucidate the Court's reasoning.
In their motion for reconsideration, Defendants assert that the Walgreens evidence should be presented to the jury because it is relevant and necessary to prove Defendants' state law presumption defenses under A.R.S. §§ 12-712 and 12-716. The Court will address the arguments as to each statutory defense, in turn.
I. ARS § 12-716
Even though Defendants may properly assert the defense at trial, § 12-716 does not provide a basis to present the Walgreens evidence to the jury. The provision reads, in relevant part:
A. If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a plaintiff is harmed while the plaintiff is . . . fleeing after having committed . . . a felony criminal act [, ] the following presumptions apply to any civil liability action or claim:
1. A victim or peace officer is presumed to be acting reasonably if the victim or peace officer threatens to use or uses physical force or deadly physical force or a police tool product to either:
(a) Protect himself or another person against another person's use or attempted use of physical force or deadly physical force.
(b) Effect an arrest or prevent or assist in preventing a plaintiff's escape.
A.R.S. § 12-716. Subsection A directs the Court-alone-to determine whether a preponderance of the evidence shows that Lt. Ouimette harmed Dalvin Hollins while Mr. Hollins was fleeing after having committed a felony.