Case No.: 09-04053/hb Adv. Pro. No.: 11-80032/HB
[…] LEXIS 4649 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. June 27, 2007) (awarding debtor $400.00 in emotional distress damages because creditor's willful violation of the stay caused debtor increase the amount of visits to her counselor and therapist, who prescribed additional medications for depression and sleep deprivation).
26. Plaintiffs also assert a right to treble actual damages under SCUTPA. S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a). However, the Court finds that Plaintiffs are not entitled to treble damages, as the allegations do not support a finding of recoverable damages for a SCUTPA violation.
The SCUTPA provides that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by § 39-5-20 may bring an action individually . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs allege that they suffered emotional distress from Defendants' conduct, which, without any evidence to the contrary, does not constitute a "loss of money or property, real or personal."