Coleman v. Brokersxpress, LLC
[…] Further, the allegation is conclusory. Retaliation claims must contain some factual allegations in order to survive a motion to dismiss. Because Coleman's state and city claims include no such factual support, they are dismissed.

See N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(1)(e) (providing that it is unlawful for an employer to discriminate against an employee who has "filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article") (emphasis supplied); 8 N.Y. Admin. Code § 8-107(7) (making it unlawful for an employer to retaliate against an employee who "filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter") (emphasis supplied).

See Compl. ¶ 105.

V. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, defendants' motion to dismiss is granted. The Clerk of the Court is directed to close this case and this motion (Document # 9).

SO ORDERED:


Summaries of

Coleman v. Brokersxpress, LLC