SC100742
[…] Instead, the defect is that both groups of provisions are proposed in the same amendment, which makes this a matter of form.
Having rejected Opponents' first claim, this Court finds even less merit in their second. Opponents assert Amendment 3 violates the "single subject" requirement for proposed constitutional amendments found in article III, section 50, and article XIII, section 2(b). This claim must fail, however, because the provisions of Amendment 3 clearly relate to one subject, which is stated in amendment itself, i.e., the right to reproductive freedom.
Article III, section 50 states in part: "Petitions for constitutional amendments shall not contain more than one amended and revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected therewith[.] Article XIII, section 2(b) contains an almost identical prohibition against a proposed constitutional amendment having more than a single subject.