SC100742
[…] In fact, in its lengthy brief to this Court, Opponents devote only a single paragraph and footnote to their argument that Amendment 3 fails to identify existing constitutional provisions that would be repealed if the voters approve the proposal.
They contend Amendment 3 would "repeal": (a) that portion of article I, section 2, providing that "all persons are created equal and are entitled to equal rights;" (b) that portion of article I, section 10, providing that "no person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law;" (c) article I, section 14, providing that "the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character;" and (d) article III, section 38(d).2(1) and (2) providing that "[n]o person may clone or attempt to clone a human being" and "[n]o human blastocyst may be produced by fertilization solely for the purpose of stem cell research."