SC100742
[…] In contrast, Amendment 3 states:
[T]he General Assembly may enact laws that regulate the provision of abortion after Fetal Viability provided that under no circumstance shall the Government deny, interfere with, delay, or otherwise restrict an action that in the good faith judgment of a treating health care professional is needed to protect the life or physical or mental health of the pregnant person.
These provisions are in direct conflict such that Amendment 3, if passed, will repeal section 188.017.2, RSMo Supp. 2019. Section 188.015(12), RSMo Supp. 2024, defines "viability" as "that stage of fetal development when the life of the unborn child may be continued indefinitely outside the womb by natural or artificial life-supportive systems." (Emphasis added).