Coleman-Edwards v. Simpson
[…] In response, defendants argue that both Concord's health insurance and pension plans are "church plans," which are specifically exempted from the provisions of both ERISA and COBRA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b) (ERISA's benefits protection provisions "shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if — such plan is a church plan (as defined in section 1002(33) of this title) with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(d) of Title 26."); 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-2, Q-4(b)(2) ("All group health plans are subject to COBRA except . . . [, inter alia,] [c]hurch plans (within the meaning of section 414(e) [of the Internal Revenue Code])."); see also 26 U.S.C. § 4980B(d) (church plans, as defined by 26 U.S.C. § 414(e), are exempt from being taxed for failing to satisfy continuation coverage requirements.)