Bisnar & Chase, Brian D. Chase and John V. Bell for Real Parties in Interest.
[…] Trevor filed suit through his grandmother, Gwinlyn Reed, acting as his guardian ad litem. Plaintiff Alysha Reed is Trevor’s mother and plaintiff James K. Dennis is Trevor’s father.
The heater was a Propane Catalytic or “ProCat” model 5053.
In their July 2008 third amended complaint (the complaint), plaintiffs added to their other causes of action claims for false advertising, unfair and fraudulent business practices, and violation of the Consumer Legal Remedies Act (CLRA). Plaintiffs claimed that Coleman sold the heater in violation of California law, specifically, Health and Safety Code section 19881, subdivision (a) (section 19881). That section states: “No person shall sell, or offer for sale, any new or used unvented heater that is designed to be used inside any dwelling house or unit, with the exception of an electric heater, or decorative gas logs for use in a vented fireplace.” Plaintiffs alleged that defendants advertised and marked the heater for home use in violation of section 19881, and further claimed that Coleman was aware of this before the fire that injured Trevor.