Colella v. Republic of Argentina
[…] Under the Ninth Circuit's clear pronouncement in Af-Cap, this order holds that Tango Zero One is not subject to execution because it is not "used for a commercial activity." Argentina has shown that the airplane is not used for anything other than transporting the president. It is plain that servicing and maintenance must be performed on the airplane for it to execute its sovereign functions safely. But such acts do not transform the "use" of the plane into a commercial one.

B. Military-Property Exception.

The FSIA further provides for immunity of military property. Section 1611(b)(2) provides that "the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and from execution if the property is, or is intended to be, used in connection with a military activity and (A) is of a military character, or (B) is under the control of a military authority or defense agency." As has been noted, the military-property exception avoids "the possibility that a foreign state might permit execution on military property of the United States abroad under a reciprocal application of the act [FSIA]." All Am. Trading Corp. v.