Colella v. A.O. Smith Water Prods. Co. (In re N.Y.C. Asbestos Litig.)
[…] This means that it did not relinquish all jurisdiction over Governors Island.

The State of New York retains jurisdiction over causes of action arising from death or personal injuries sustained within a federal enclave ( see 28 U.S.C.A.§ 5001 (a) death - "In the case of the death of an individual by the neglect or wrongful act of another in a place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States within a state, a right of action shall exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the state in which the place is located; (b) personal injury- In a civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained in a place described in subsection (a), the rights of the parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located.").

The jurisdiction of the State has been recognized over federal enclave residents, and over those transacting business in the federal enclave. Doing business in a federal enclave is tantamount to doing business within the State ( see Evans v.