Case No. 4:19-CV-473
[…] See Pub.L. 115-391, Title I, § 102(b)(1)(A), (2), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5210, 5213. Cole argues that the Court should recalculate his good time credits and order him to be released on June 6, 2019 instead of July 25, 2019. However, the First Step Act's amendment to the good time credit provision does not become effective until "the date that the Attorney General completes and releases the risk and needs assessment system[.]" Id. The Attorney General has until July 19, 2019 to develop and publicly release the risk and needs assessment system. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(a) ("Not later than 210 days after the date of enactment of this subchapter, the Attorney General . . . shall develop and release publicly . . . a risk and needs assessment system[.]").
Cole argues that the delayed effective date should apply only to earned time credits, not good time credits, because the risk and needs assessment system only effects the calculation of earned time credits.