Cole v. Westlong Investors
[…] Acts. of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law require him to keep and present to this court "written accounts itemizing * * * receipts and expenditures".

  3. Genuth v. Realty Corp.

    88 Misc. 2d 586 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1976)   Cited 11 times

    The tenants are also statutorily entitled to and did commence an article 7-A proceeding (Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, § 769 et seq.) for the purpose of remedying conditions dangerous to their life, health or safety (Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, § 769, subd 1). As part of this proceeding in the Civil Court, an administrator was appointed pursuant to section 778 Real Prop. Acts. of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law to "order the necessary materials, labor and services to remove or remedy the conditions specified in the judgment" (Cole v Westlong Investors Corp., 64 Misc.2d 933, 937).