Cole v. U.S. Bank National Association ND
[…] Dkt. 9 ¶ 9. Threats of foreclosure are, however, expressly permitted under the TDCPA. TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(b). Therefore, count one is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.

In count two, plaintiff alleges a violation of the Texas Debt Collection Act, TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.302(4), which prohibits a debt collector from harassing or abusing a debtor by, inter alia, "causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or making repeated or continuous telephone calls with the intent to harass a person at the called number." Plaintiff has alleged repeated telephone calls beginning in March, 2011, and extending through June 3, 2011, and a specific instance of four telephone calls within 39 minutes on the same day.