Cole v. State
[…] First, Cole contends that he should have appeared before his original sentencing judge for the hearing regarding his violation of boot camp conditions. Next, Cole asserts that his VOP sentence was excessive. We find no merit to either contention.

(5) Cole offers no support for his suggestion that only his original sentencing judge could hear and determine the VOP charge. There is no such procedural requirement, and we reject this contention.

(6) Furthermore, the three year minimum mandatory sentence imposed by the Superior Court was required by statute. Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 6712(h), if the Superior Court finds that a defendant has violated any terms or conditions of boot camp supervision or probation, the court "shall impose not less than the full applicable Level V sentence mandated for the offense(s) of which the offender was convicted." Because Cole had been convicted of trafficking, which carries a three year minimum mandatory term, the Superior Court had no discretion and was required to impose the full three year term.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11 Del. C. § 6712(h) (2001).

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16 Del. C. § 4753A(a)(2)a (2001).