No. 1:17-cv-01075-STA-jay
[…] Specifically, he testified at the post-conviction hearing that the Tennessee Supreme Court "held in State versus Farren that one can't be convicted pursuant to the theory of criminal responsibility if there's no other person guilty of the crime as the principal." (ECF No. 16-15 at 36.) He conceded on cross-examination that he was "familiar" with the statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-407, which provides that "it is no defense that . . . [t]he person for whose conduct the defendant is criminally responsible has been acquitted, has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense or different type or class of offense, or is immune from prosecution." (Id. at 42-43.) He insisted, however, that "one can't be convicted . . . if there's no other person." (Id. at 43.)
The case to which he referred is most likely State v. Farner, 66 S.W.3d 188 (Tenn. 2001).