CODY COLE, Petitioner-Appellee, v. KATHRYN ANNE JOHNSON, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 88 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 89 Under section 609(a) of the Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2010)), the trial court should consider only the child's best interest when deciding whether to grant a petition by the custodial parent to remove the child from Illinois. Sections 609(a) and (c) provide:
"(a) The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal. ***Thus, the custodial parent has the burden of proving that removing the child from Illinois would be in the child's best interest. ¶ 90 The supreme court has said that when deciding whether the custodial parent has carried that burden of proof, the trial court should consider the following