INDEX No. 15-1129
[…] Under this liberal pleading practice, a party may amend its pleadings to raise GOL § 15-108 as an affirmative defense at any time, even after trial, provided that the late amendment does not prejudice another party (see CPLR 3025 [b]; Whalen v Kawasaki Motors Corp., 92 NY2d 288, 293, 680 NYS2d 435 [1998]; Hill v St. Clare's Hosp., 67 NY2d 67, 499 NYS2d 904 [1986]).
GOL § 15-108 (a) provides, "[w]hen a release ... is given to one or more persons...claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury...it... reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of the amount stipulated by the release...or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is greatest." GOL § 15-108(b) provides that "[a] release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision (a) relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules." A tortfeasor seeking the protections of this statute must plead it as an affirmative defense (see CPLR 3018[b]; Whalen v Kawasaki Motors Corp., 92 NY2d 288, 680 NYS2d 435 [1998]; Hill v St. Clare's Hosp., 67 NY2d 67, 499 NYS2d 904 [1986]).