dismissing false arrest and malicious prosecution claims because absence of probable cause was not clearly alleged
[…] Cuoco, No. 3:07-cv-236 (MRK), 2008 WL 2945498, at *4 (D. Conn. July 28, 2008), overruled on other grounds, 361 F. App'x 291 (2d Cir. 2010); S. v. Webb, 602 F. Supp. 2d 374, 386 (D. Conn. 2009); see also Doutel v. City of Norwalk, No. 3:11-cv-01164 (VLB), 2013 WL 3353977, at *16 (D. Conn. July 3, 2013) (applying Parratt and Hudson to due process claim against municipal employees). Section 54-36a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides an adequate post-deprivation procedure by which an individual may regain possession of property seized by the police. Doutel, 2013 WL 3353977 at *17.
Section 54-36a(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:
Unless such seized property is stolen property and is ordered returned pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or unless such seized property is adjudicated a nuisance in accordance with section 54-33g, or unless the court finds that such property shall be forfeited or is contraband, or finds that such property is a controlled drug, a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia as defined in subdivision (8), (9) or (20) of section 21a-240, it shall, at the final disposition of the criminal action or as soon thereafter as is practical, or, if there is no criminal action, at any time upon motion of the prosecuting official of such court, order the return of such property to its owner within six months upon proper claim therefor.
To the extent Mr. Cole is attempting to state a due process claim for the loss of his truck and any personal property contained therein, his claim is not cognizable here. Mr. Cole has not shown that this post-deprivation remedy is inadequate or unavailable.