3:22-CV-935-JD-MGG
[…] Significantly, if the parties were not already aware of the requirements of Ind. Code § 22-3-2-13(i), they are now on notice that ICW Group Insurance Companies must provide written consent to any release or settlement before it is valid before this Court. The parties are enjoined to proceed accordingly.
Ind. Code § 22-3-2-13(i) provides that: “No release or settlement of claim for damages by reason of injury or death, and no satisfaction of judgment in the proceedings, shall be valid without the written consent of both employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier and employee or the employee's dependents, except in the case of the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier, consent shall not be required where the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier has been fully indemnified or protected by court order.”
III. Conclusion
Based on the foregoing, ICW Group Insurance Companies' Motion to Intervene is DENIED. [DE 13].
SO ORDERED