September 2, 1983.
[…] She indicated she knew the consequence thereof and that it was true. I had no personal knowledge of the same, investigated it to the extent that I talked to Mrs. Chandler, and as the agent for Roselawn Cemetery, Inc., I filled out the form and sent it to Montgomery to the Department of Industrial Relations, stating what had been told to me by the employer as the reason for his discharge."
It was not disputed that Cooper acted solely as the agent for the employer in submitting the forms to the Department. He did not know Mr. Cole.
Section 25-4-116, Code 1975, provides in part:
"All letters, reports, communications and other matters, written or oral, from employer or employee to each other or to the director or any of his agents, representatives or employees, or to any official or board functioning under this chapter, which shall have been written, sent, delivered or made in connection with the requirements and administration of this chapter, shall be absolutely privileged and shall not be made the subject matter or basis for any civil action for slander or libel in any court."
Clearly, under this statute, the communication from Cooper, acting as agent for the employer, was privileged.