Cole v. Chappius
[…] Pertinent to this motion (and leading to his current life sentence, see Docket No. 42, Order at 2-3, 5), petitioner challenges the sufficiency of the evidence (during his first trial) for his first degree murder conviction for the April 14, 2006, killing of George Pitliangus (see Docket No. 49, Pet'r Motion, Ex. B, Tr. of Mar. 6, 2007, at 1153 [hereinafter "Tr."]; Docket No. 1, Pet., at 8; Docket No. 34, Am. Pet., at 81-83; Docket No. 42, Order at 2). One element for conviction of violation of New York Penal Law § 125.27(1)(a)(vii) for murder in the first degree is that the person is "more than eighteen years old at the time of the commission of the crime," N.Y. Penal L. § 125.27(1)(b) (see also Docket No. 42, Order at 12). For this motion, the element at issue is petitioner's age; he contends that there was insufficient proof for this element.