NO. 5:05-HC-461-D.
[…] Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3) because it could have been, but was not, raised on direct appeal. MAR Order at 28.
The MAR court alternatively denied the claim on the merits. MAR Order at 28. However, a court's alternative treatment of the merits of a claim does not waive the procedural default. See Daniels v. Lee, 316 F.3d 477, 487 (4th Cir. 2003); Davis v. Allsbrooks, 778 F.2d 168, 175 (4th Cir. 1985).
Subsection 15A-1419(a)(3) provides that a motion for appropriate relief must be denied where "[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3). Subsection 1419(a)(3) has been found to be an adequate and independent state law ground to support a procedural default of a claim relating to the submission of an aggravating factor.