NO. 5:05-HC-461-D.
[…] Stat. § 15A-2006. After holding an evidentiary hearing on the matter, the state court denied relief.
In Atkins, the Court held that executing a mentally retarded person violates the Eighth Amendment. Id. at 321. The Court indicated that mental retardation is generally characterized by subaverage intellectual functioning and significant adaptive limitations, but ultimately left it to each State to define mental retardation in a manner to satisfy the Eighth Amendment.Id. at 317. Before Atkins, North Carolina enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2005, which prohibits the execution of a mentally retarded individual. See id. at 315. Section 15A-2005 defines mental retardation as: 1) significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning which is defined as an I.Q. of 70 or below and 2) significant limitations in two or more of the following adaptive skill areas: communication, self-care, home living, social skills, community use, self-direction, health and safety, functional academics, leisure skills, and work skills. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2005(a)(1) (West Supp. 2006). Both significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning and the significant limitations in adaptive skills must have manifested before age 18. Id. Petitioner has the burden of proof to show mental retardation. Id. § 15A-2005(a)(2).
In denying petitioner's claim, the state court held that petitioner failed to satisfy the statutory definition of mental retardation set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2005. See Aug. 21, 2003 Order at 9. The state court order summarized the evidence presented by the parties and concluded that petitioner failed to show significant subaverage general intellectual functioning, significant limitations in adaptive functioning, or that mental retardation was manifested