CIV-22-44-R
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the Oklahoma Savings Statute, Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 100 permits these claims to proceed because they refiled this action within one year of the dismissal without prejudice of their 2019 action. Defendant disagrees that these new claims, which were not part of the 2019 action, can be considered timely. Plaintiffs alternatively argue they are entitled to equitable tolling of the statute of limitations period for those claims, because certain evidence was unavailable to them as a result of a criminal investigation into Defendants' activities.
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 100, known as the Savings Statute, provides:
[i]f any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.
Pursuant to § 100, “where an action is timely commenced and dismissed without prejudice upon plaintiff's motion prior to trial on the merits but after the statute of limitations has run, plaintiff may commence a new action within a year after such dismissal.” Powers v. Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co., 392 P.2d 744, 746 (Okla. 1964).
By their motion Defendants seek to limit the Coles' current claims to the claims contained in their now-abandoned 2019 lawsuit. The Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals, in West v.