Cole-Grice v. Mae
[…] (Id.)

The amendments to RESPA define a successor-in-interest in relevant part as “a person to whom an ownership interest in a property securing a mortgage loan . . . is transferred from a borrower, provided that the transfer is . . . [a] transfer by devise, descent, or operation of law on the death of a joint tenant or tenant by the entirety[.]” 2013 Mortgage Rules Under the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (Regulation X) and the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z), 81 FR 72160, 72370 (Oct. 19, 2016) (amending 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31). Under these amendments, a successor in interest is “confirmed” when “a servicer has confirmed the successor in interest's identity and ownership interest in a property that secures a mortgage loan.” Id. (amending 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31).

The Magistrate Judge recommends denying summary judgment as to all claims.