Coldwater Twp. v. City of Coldwater
[…] The commission, after determining the validity of the petition or resolution, shall hold a public hearing in or reasonably near the area proposed for annexation. The commission in processing and approving, denying or revising a petition or resolution for annexation shall have the same powers and duties and be in accordance with and subject to the provisions of Act No. 191 of the Public Acts of 1968 [the state boundary commission act], relating to petitions which propose incorporations."

Equally pertinent to our consideration of this case is § 10(1) of the state boundary commission act, MCL 123.1010(1); MSA 5.2242(10)(1). It provides:

"After the public hearing on a proposed incorporation and review thereof by the commission, the commission may deny the proposed incorporation, approve the petition or revise the boundaries of the area proposed for incorporation and approve the proposal as revised."

Although the language of this statute speaks in terms of "incorporation" proceedings and not "annexation" ones, it applies equally to both.