Coldwater Twp. v. City of Coldwater
[…] The defendant commission now appeals.

The State Boundary Commission was created by 1968 PA 191; MCL 123.1001 et seq.; MSA 5.2242(1) et seq. Originally vested with jurisdiction over incorporation and consolidation petitions, in 1972 the commission was given power over petitions to annex land to a home rule city. 1972 PA 362. This 1972 amendment to the state boundary commission act brought the powers of the commission into conformity with the provisions of § 9 of the home rule cities act, MCL 117.9; MSA 5.2088. Subsection 2 of § 9 of the home rule cities act, MCL 117.9(2); MSA 5.2088(2), provides:

"Except as provided in subsections (1) and (8) [MCL 117.9(1) and (8); MSA 5.2088(1) and (8)], a petition or resolution for annexation of territory shall be filed in the Lansing office of the state boundary commission. The commission, after determining the validity of the petition or resolution, shall hold a public hearing in or reasonably near the area proposed for annexation. The commission in processing and approving, denying or revising a petition or resolution for annexation shall have the same powers and duties and be in accordance with and subject to the provisions of Act No. 191 of the Public Acts of 1968 [the state boundary commission act], relating to petitions which propose incorporations."

Equally pertinent to our consideration of this case is § 10(1) of the state boundary commission act, MCL 123.1010(1); MSA 5.2242(10)(1). It provides: