No. 10 C 4918.
[…] Id.
Coldwate argues that, given some relatively unique circumstances surrounding his discharge, there were no adequate administrative remedies available to him and that pursuing those administrative procedures that were available was therefore futile. He notes that the basis of Counts 3 and 4 of his complaint is that ALU violated Section 510 of ERISA by using his disability as pretext for firing him when its true goal was to prevent him from obtaining either maximum retirement benefits or separation benefits. See 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (prohibiting employers from discharging employees that participate in benefits plans covered by ERISA "for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan"). He argues that the administrative procedures provided by the retirement plan and the CBA do not provide remedies for such a violation. Instead, they provide employees who are eligible for benefits to make claims for those benefits.