No. 23-CO-0409
[…] We review the trial court’s rulings, both as to eligibility and as to dangerousness, under the abuse of discretion standard. United States v. Facon, 288 A.3d 317, 336 (D.C. 2023) (first citing Autrey, 264 A.3d at 659, then citing Page v. United States, 254 A.3d 1129, 1130 (D.C. 2021)).
A. Eligibility
[3] Colbert argues that he is eligible for compassionate release under the catchall provision because "extraordinary and compelling reasons" warrant his release. D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a)(3). The parties agree, as the trial court reasoned, that one way of demonstrating extraordinary and compelling reasons justifying release is for a prisoner to show that they suffer an "acute vulnerability to severe medical complications or death as a result of COVID19." Id. § 24-403.04(a)(3)(B)(iii).
By its terms, section 24-403.04(a)(3)(B)(iii) applies only to prisoners who are age 60 or older and have completed a certain portion of their prison sentence.