No. 23-CO-0409
[…] Id. at 331-33. In this court’s words, the verdicts evinced that "the jury likely accepted that [Colbert] acted to defend himself against Wright" and "found [him] guilty of manslaughter on a theory that he unreasonably used more force against Wright than was necessary." Id. at 333.
The Motion for Compassionate Release
[1] Colbert filed a motion for compassionate release in the Superior Court. Under D.C. Code § 24-403.04, a court shall modify a prisoner’s sentence if (1) they are eligible for release, which as relevant here, required Colbert to show that he suffers from "an acute vulnerability to severe medical complications or death as a result of COVID-19," and (2) they are "not a danger to the safety of any other person or the community." D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a), (a)(3)(B)(iii); see also Autrey v. United States, 264 A.3d 653, 654-55 (D.C. 2021) (describing "the statute’s two core requirements").