reversing a defendant's burglary conviction because the jewelry store was open to the public, even if the display box the defendant shattered was not
[…] The trial court denied the motion for judgment of acquittal.
A trial court's denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal is reviewed de novo. See Dumais v. State, 40 So.3d 850, 852 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (citing Pagan v. State, 830 So.2d 792, 803 (Fla. 2002)). A conviction will generally be upheld if supported by competent, substantial evidence. Id. (citing Pagan, 830 So.2d at 803). We hold that the evidence is insufficient in the present case to sustain the burglary conviction.
Section 810.02(1)(b)1., Florida Statutes (2006), defines burglary as: "Entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter. . . ." "[I]f a defendant can establish that the premises were open to the public, then this is a complete defense" to burglary. Miller v. State, 733 So.2d 955, 957 (Fla. 1998).
The Florida Supreme Court most recently examined the "open to the public" defense in Johnson v.