Colamonico v. Frascone
[…] See also NYSCEF Doc. No. 46, pg. 5.

Under Penal Law § 10.00 a public servant is defined to include a person who has been elected or designated to become a public servant; however, there is no proof that Frascone was a public servant until April 2024, two years after his conviction.

Similarly, the Court finds that, even if Public Officers Law was applicable here, Frascone did not violate Public Officers Law as, again, there is no proof that his guilty plea to a Superior Court Information involved his status as a public servant in a public office as Public Corruption, Penal Law § 496.06 reads:

1. A person commits the crime of public corruption when: (a) (i) being a public servant he or she commits a specified offense through the use of his or her public office, or (ii) being a person acting in concert with such public servant he or she commits a specified offense, and (b) the state or any political subdivision thereof or any governmental instrumentality within the state is the owner of the property.
2. A "specified offense" is an offense defined by any of the following provisions of this chapter: section 155.25 (petit larceny); section 155.30 (grand larceny in the fourth degree); section 155.35 (grand larceny in the third degree); section 155.40 (grand larceny in the second degree); section 155.42