Colamonico v. Frascone
[…] Petitioner further claim Frascone is "a shell candidate [and] a convicted felon [] running for the U[nited] S[tates] House of Representatives for the sole intent of depriving bona fide candidates and voters of their rights to an open and fair election"; and he should be removed from the November 5, 2024 General Election ballot because he violates New York state laws, to wit: New York Public Officers Law and New York Penal Law. (NYSCEF Doc. No. 46, pgs. 4, 2-3, respectively).

Petitioners further argue that "pursuant to § 6-122 of NYS Election Law, "A person shall not be designated or nominated for a public office or party position who (1) is not a citizen of the state of New York; (2) is ineligible to be elected to such office or position; or (3) who, if elected will not at the time of commencement of the term of such office or position, meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications (hereof or, with respect to judicial office, who will not meet such qualifications within thirty days of the commencement of the term of such office." (NYSCEF Doc. No. 46, pg. 12(emphasis original and emphasis added). This argument does not apply as Frascone meets the basic requirements

As Justice Stevens wrote in United States Term Limits v.